move to RANGVARTA
   
7th Bharat Rang Mahotsav (JANUARY 5 to JANUARY 20, 2005)

   
The proceeds of the Festival will be donated to the Prime Minister's relief fund for Tsunami Catastrophe

Date SRC
3.00 P.M.
Kamani
5.00 P.M.
Abhimanch
7.00 P.M.
Open Lawns Sammukh
8.30 P.M.
Jan5
Inauguration ceremony at Kamani auditorium on JANUARY 5, 2005 at 6.00 pm
Jan.6
Goonj
Surnai, Mumbai
K.K. Raina
Karimaji
Spandana, Bangalore
B. Jayashree
Japanese play   Meet Kup &
Hayengee Nupee
F.L.T.M., Imphal
Jayanta Meitei &
Chabungbam Sarat
Jan.7
Dehantar
Aaj Rangmanal, Udaipur
Bhanu Bharti
The Lesson
Center for Asian Theatre, Dhaka
Kamaluddin Nilu
Afwah
The Entertainers, Delhi
Ranjit Kapoor
  Naxatra Vasi
Pondicherry University
R. Raju
Jan.8
16 Millimeter &
Operation Flush
Spandan, W.B.
Sangram Guha &
Samudra Guha
Katha Collage
Motley, Mumbai
Naseeruddin Shah
S. Katyar Kallijar Ghusali
Bharat Natya Sanshodhan Mandir, Pune
Ravindra Khare
  Unke Hisse Ka Prem
Toil, Bhopal
Vibha Mishra
Jan.9
Chowk
Atul Pethe Production, Pune
Atul Pethe
Madhyam Vyayog
Academy of Theatre Arts, Mumbai
Waman Kendre
Ho Kar Rahega Kuch Na Kuch
Mohan Maharishi
  Sesh Sanglap
Dhumketu, Delhi
Jayanta Das
Jan.10
Lekure Udand Jhali
Kala Academy, Goa
Premanand Polle
Bibighar
People’ Little Theatre, Kolkata
Sovadutt Sen
Rangbhoomi
Rang Saptak, Delhi
Surendra Sharma
  Khuma
Prattibimba Theatre Laboratory, Pokhara, Nepal
Anup Baral
Jan.11
Mitti Ki Gaadi
SRC Rep. Co., Delhi
Sanjay Upadhyay
A Poet, A Puppet and Papadam
Colombo
Ruwanthie De Chekera
Andhi Veli
Theatre Nisha, Chennai
Balakrishnan
  Two Solos:
Dear Diary Bhang
Seema
Geeta
Jan.12
Hasya Chudamani
Adi Natya Drishti, Delhi
Robin Das
Ji Jaisi Aapki Marzi
Ekjute, Mumbai
Nadira Babbar
Sri Ram Bijoy
Purbaranga, Guwahati
Kalpana Baruah
  The Island of Blood
Abhilash Pillai
Jan.13
Bhana Gangnath
Parvatiya Kala Kendra, Delhi
Prem Matiyani
The Blue Mug
The Company, Mumbai
Atul Kumar
Padukalam
Kothu-p-Pattarai, Chennai
N. Muthuswamy
  Main…Kathapatali…
Albeli
Aadharshila, Allahabad
Darshan Prakash
Jan.14
Begum Aur Baagi
NIPA Rangmandli, Lucknow
Surya Mohan Kulshrestha
Nirnoy
Chetana, Kolkata
Arun Mukherjee
Aur Agle Saal
AKS, Delhi
Suresh Bhardwaj
  Chitra
Kanasa, Shimoga
K.G. Krishnamurthy
Jan.15
Ekla Chalo Re
Circle Theatre Company, Delhi
Bapi Bose
Andha Yuger Manush
Theatre Workshop, Kolkata
Ashok Mukhopadhyay
Chayamukhi
Prakash Kala Kendram, Kollam
Prasant Narayan
  Arth Dosh
Third Bell, Bhopal
Anup Joshi
Jan.16
Kashmir
Act One, Delhi
N.K. Sharma
  Maya Sita Prasanga
Rangayana, Mysore
  Antigone
Aryan Theatre, Imphal
N. Premchand Singh
Jan.17
Khoobsoorat Bahu
Anveshan Theatre Group, Sagar, MP
Kapil Nahar
Rashoman
School of Communications & Cine Arts, Faridabad
Satyabrat Rout
Su-Yee
Srinagar, J&K
  Subah Hoti Hai Shaam Hoti Hai
Anurag Kala Kendra, Bikaner
Sudesh Vyas
Jan.18
Janwasa
Theatre Unit, Patna
Rajiv Ranjan Srivastava
  Burhdeva
Vidhyadhar Society for Regional and Indigenous Culture, Arts, Literature & Artists, Srinagar
Suresh Kala
  Madhavi
Cochin Theatre Group, Cochin
T.M. Abraham
Jan.19
Andha Yug
Children’s Theatre Academy, Bhopal
Surendra Vankhede
Agra Bazar
Naya Theatre, Bhopal
Habib Tanvir
Agni
Rangachetana, Kerala
Samkutty Pattomkari
   
Jan.20
An open house interactive session with Ms. Surekha Sikri and Ms. Uttara Baokar
Followed by the play ‘Circus 2004’ at Abhimanch auditorium at 5.00 p.m.